M1 Visa | M1 Vocational Study Visa | USA Non-academic Student Visa M1

USA M1 Visa for Pakistan:

USA Non-academic or Vocational Student Visa M1:
Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. You must have a student visa to study in the United States. Your course of study and the type of school you plan to attend determine whether you need an F-1 visa or an M-1 visa.

Students cannot travel on the Visa Waiver Program or with Visitor Visas
Citizens of Visa Waiver Program (VWP) participating countries who intend to study cannot travel on the VWP or on visitor (B) visas, except to undertake recreational study as part of a tourist visit. Students must travel to the United States with student (F-1 or M-1) visas. For more information on the VWP, see Visa Waiver Program.

F Student Visa: for study at an accredited U.S. college or university or to study English at an English language institute
J Exchange Visa: for participation in an exchange program, including high school and university study
M Student Visa: for non-academic or vocational study or training in the United States

For short periods of recreational study, a Visitor (B) visa can be used
Enrollment in a short recreational course of study, which is not for credit toward a degree or academic certificate, is permitted on a visitor (B) visa.

Difference Between M1 and F1 Visa:
USA M1 visa is for students enrolled in non-academic or “vocational study”. Mechanical studies, technical studies, cooking classes, language programs, flight school or cosmetology program are a few that come under “vocational study”. The M1 visa is valid for only one year. Students may apply for extensions for up to three years.Unlike the F1 visa, M1 visa holders are only authorized to reduce their course of study below full time for medical reasons and for a maximum aggregate period of six months. While F1 visa holders have freedom to transfer schools, M1 students are generally only free to transfer schools within the first six months of the program.

Study leading to a U.S. conferred degree or certificate is not permitted on a visitor (B) visa, even if it is for a short duration. For example, distance learning which requires a period of time on the institution’s U.S. campus requires an F-1 visa.

To enter the United States to attend: You need the following visa category:
University or college
High School
Private elementary school
Seminary
Conservatory
Another academic institution, including a language training program
F
Vocational or other recognized nonacademic institution, other than a language training program M

Student Acceptance at a SEVP Approved School

Before you can apply at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate for an F or M student visa, you must first apply to and be accepted by a SEVP approved school. Visit the Department of State EducationUSA website to learn about educational opportunities for undergraduate and graduate study, opportunities for scholars, admissions, and more.

When you are accepted by the U.S. school you plan to attend, you will be enrolled in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). You must pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee. The U.S. school will provide you with a Form I-20 to present to the consular officer when you attend your visa interview. If your spouse and/or children intend to reside with you in the United States while you study, they must obtain individual Form I-20s, but they do not pay the SEVIS fee. Visit the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) website to learn more about SEVIS and the SEVIS I-901 Fee.

How to apply?
There are several steps to apply for a visa. The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply. Please consult the instructions available on the embassy or consulate website where you intend to apply.

I-901 SEVIS Fee Payment:

In 2004, Congress mandated all international students and exchange visitors must pay the I-901 SEVIS Fee, which funds the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) and SEVIS. This fee is separate from visa fees and school SEVIS administration fees.

narrated video tutorial, available on Study in the States, walks students and exchange visitors through the steps of paying the I-901 SEVIS fee by payment in U.S. dollars by credit card on fmjfee.com, or by check, money order or Western Union. The tutorial also provides stakeholders with important information regarding their application status, and the ability to print their I-901 SEVIS fee payment receipt.

Complete the Online Visa Application:
Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 – Learn more about completing the DS-160. You must: 1) complete the online visa application and 2) print the application form confirmation page to bring to your interview.
Photo –You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. Your photo must be in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.

START FREE ASSESSMENT FOR USA NON-ACADEMIC STUDENT VISA