E2 Visa from Pakistan | E2 Visa | Investor Visa USA | Business Visa USA | USA Business Investment Visa

E2 Visa from Pakistan:

USA Business Investor Visa E2 – Treaty Investor:
Under regulations governing the E-2 visa, the E-2 Investor must demonstrate that a substantial investment of personal funds has been invested in the business enterprise, the investment must put the investor’s funds at risk and will be dedicated to the development of the enterprise. A substantial investment is determined by the proportion of funds invested compared to the total cost to develop the business to the point of being operational. Therefore, no minimum investment amount is specified in the regulations. For large investments where the total capital investment is $500,000 or more, the percentage of total investment would be lower to meet the substantial investment requirement than that required for smaller investments.

USA E2 Investment Visa:
As an E-2 visa, applicants must demonstrate that they have put their funds at risk and will be dedicated to the development of the enterprise, it is generally difficult to obtain an E-2 visa with an investment of less than $100,000 to $150,000. Depending on the type of business, the amount invested may vary considerably.

Visas are issued for all types of business ventures, e.g. convenience stores, motels, property management companies, shooting ranges, gift shops, building contractors, food franchises, and pool cleaning companies, to name but a few, and each of these may require a different investment amount.

E2 Visa Countries:

Treaty Investor (E-2) visa is for citizens of countries with which the United States maintains treaties of commerce and navigation. US Department of State has published a list of participating countries, as E2 Visa countries or Treaty Countries. Pakistan is one of these countries.

E2 Investor Visa Minimum Investment Amount:

Investment Amount for an Existing Business:
When an investor applying for an E2 visa from Pakistan based on the purchase of an existing business, the investment amount is the business purchase price, but some financing may be permitted. The amount of financing allowed is at the discretion of the adjudicating Consular Officer. Although the visa regulations are not specific, a rough guideline is that financing should not be more than 25-30% of the total purchase price for an investment of between $100,000 and $500,000 to E2 visa from Pakistan. This amount refers to financing secured by the business assets. Additional borrowing, which is unsecured by the business assets, is also permitted.
The greater the purchase price of the business, the greater the percentage of secured financing permitted. For example, for a motel business that costs $1 million, around 50% financing would probably be acceptable.

Investment Amount for a New Business:
When an investor is developing a new business, the investment amount is the amount of capital necessary to establish the new business to the point of being operational. The costs involved in developing a new business are as varied as there are different types of business. For a new restaurant, for example, an investor would be expected to have leased the business premises, and purchased equipment and furnishings prior to filing the visa application. For a pool service business, an investor may only need to lease premises, buy office equipment and a vehicle, and put funds in a business account for working capital.

From the perspective of an E-2 applicant, the drawback of starting a new business is that the necessary expenditures must be made prior to the submission of the visa application. Simply depositing funds in a business account is insufficient to demonstrate that funds have been adequately and irrevocably committed to the business. || Source ||

E2 Visa from Pakistan

You must be coming to the United States to:
  • engage in substantial trade, including trade in services or technology, in qualifying activities, principally between the United States and the treaty country; or
    develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which you have invested a substantial amount of capital.
  • The investor, either a person, partnership or corporate entity, must have the citizenship of a treaty country.
  • If a business, at least 50 percent of the business must be owned by persons with the treaty country’s nationality.
  • The investment must be substantial, with investment funds or assets committed and irrevocable. It must be sufficient to ensure the successful operation of the enterprise.
  • The investment must be a real operating enterprise, an active commercial or entrepreneurial undertaking. A paper organization, speculative or idle investment does not qualify. Uncommitted funds in a bank account or similar security are not considered an investment.
  • It must generate significantly more income than just to provide a living to you and family, or it must have a significant economic impact in the United States.
  • You must have control of the funds, and the investment must be at risk in the commercial sense. Loans secured with the assets of the investment enterprise are not allowed.
  • You must be coming to the United States to develop and direct the enterprise. If you are not the principal investor, you must be considered an essential employee, employed in a supervisory, executive, or highly specialized skill capacity. Ordinary skilled and unskilled workers do not qualify.

01. E2 Visa Fees – Pay USD205 / PKR 28800 non-refundable visa application fee, if you are required to pay it before your interview. When your visa is approved, you may also pay a visa issuance fee, if applicable to your nationality.

E2 Visa Requirements:
  • The investor, either a person, partnership or corporate entity, must have the citizenship of a treaty country.
  • If a business, at least 50 percent of the business must be owned by persons with the treaty country’s nationality.
  • The investment must be substantial, with investment funds or assets committed and irrevocable. It must be sufficient to ensure the successful operation of the enterprise.
  • The investment must be a real operating enterprise, an active commercial or entrepreneurial undertaking. A paper organization, speculative or idle investment does not qualify. Uncommitted funds in a bank account or similar security are not considered an investment.
  • It must generate significantly more income than just to provide a living to you and family, or it must have a significant economic impact in the United States.
  • You must have control of the funds, and the investment must be at risk in the commercial sense. Loans secured with the assets of the investment enterprise are not allowed.
  • You must be coming to the United States to develop and direct the enterprise. If you are not the principal investor, you must be considered an essential employee, employed in a supervisory, executive, or highly specialized skill capacity. Ordinary skilled and unskilled workers do not qualify.
E2 Visa Application:

There are several steps to apply for a visa. The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply. Please consult the instructions available on the embassy or consulate website where you will apply.

E2 Visa Application Form:

Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160Learn more about completing the DS-160. You must:

  1. complete the online visa application and
  2. print the application form confirmation page to bring to your interview.
E2 Visa Documents:

Gather and prepare the following required documents before your visa interview:

  • Passport valid for travel to the United States – Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States (unless exempt by country-specific agreements). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person who needs a visa must submit a separate application.
  • Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page
  • Application fee payment receipt, if you are required to pay before your interview
  • Photo – You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. If the photo upload fails, you must bring one printed photo in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.
  • Nonimmigrant Treaty Trader/Treaty Investor Application, Form DS-156E – This form is required for:
    * all E-1 treaty trader visa applicants; and
    * E-2 treaty investor visa applicants, if you are an Executive/Manager/Essential Employee.

Additional Documents may be Required:
Review the instructions for how to apply for a visa on the website of the embassy or consulate where you will apply. Additional documents may be requested to establish if you are qualified.

Treaty Trader (E-1) or Treaty Investor (E-2) visa applicants must establish that the trading enterprise or investment enterprise meets the requirements of the law and complies with the many requirements for the E visa category. The consular officer may provide you with special forms to complete for this purpose. You should expect that the consular officer will request additional documentation to determine your eligibility for a treaty trader or treaty investor visa. It is impossible to specify the exact documentation required since circumstances vary greatly by applicant. For detailed requirements for this category, review 9 Foreign Affairs Manual 402.9 Treaty Trader and Treaty Investor.

E-2 Visa Interview:

The purpose of the interview is to verify that you meet all of the qualifications and that you are who you say you are. The important thing is to remain calm and remember that, if your case is legitimate, you have nothing to worry about. Here are some things to be aware of before attending your E2 visa interview. During your E2 visa interview, a consular officer will determine whether you are qualified to receive E2 visa from Pakistan, and if so, which visa category is appropriate based on your purpose of travel. You will need to establish that you meet the requirements under U.S. law to receive the category of visa for which you are applying.

After your visa interview, your application may require further administrative processing. You will be informed by the consular officer if further processing is necessary for your application.

Here are some of the more common questions asked at your interview. Keep in mind that this is not a comprehensive list and that the officer is not limited to these E-2 visa interview questions:

  • Have you ever visited the U.S. before? If so, when?
  • Do you have a home, vehicle, business, or family in your home country?
  • What do you plan to do after your E-2 visa expires?
  • What enterprise are you investing in for your E-2 visa?
  • How do you plan to develop this enterprise?
  • What are the financial projections of the enterprise?
  • How much money has been invested up-front in the enterprise?
  • What percentage of that money was spend on acquiring essential items for the enterprise?
  • What will be your role in this enterprise as it grows?

That being said, it is important to be well-versed in your business plan and your intentions before going in for your interview. Have a binder with all of your documents and evidence clearly labelled so that both you and the officer can easily find necessary information. You immigration attorney can help you organize your binder in a way that works best for your E-2 visa interview. || Source ||

E2 Visa Processing Time:

Most applicants for E2 visas submit their application for an E2 through a U.S. Consulate. The processing time for an E2 visa varies by Consulate anywhere from about two weeks to four months. After an initial review is completed, the Consulate will set up an interview with the applicant.

E2 Visa Spouse:

In situations where the E2 Visa Investor is married, the spouse will not be restricted in their ability to achieve their American Dream. USCIS allows the accompanying spouse to apply for an E2 Visa Work Permit after arriving in the United States on a valid E2 Investor Visa or E1 Treaty Trader Visa.

Entering the United States:

A visa allows a foreign citizen to travel to a U.S. port-of-entry (generally an airport) and request permission to enter the United States. A visa does not guarantee entry into the United States. The Department of Homeland Security (DHS), U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officials at the port-of-entry have authority to permit or deny admission to the United States. If you are allowed to enter the United States, the CBP official will provide an admission stamp or paper Form I-94, Arrival/Departure Record. Learn more about admissions and entry requirements, restrictions about bringing food, agricultural products, and other restricted/prohibited goods, and more by reviewing the CBP website.

Extending Your Stay:

See Extend Your Stay on the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) website to learn about requesting to extend your stay beyond the date indicated on your admission stamp or paper Form I-94.

You must depart the United States on or before the date indicated on your admission stamp or paper Form I-94, unless your request to extend your stay is approved by USCIS.

Failure to depart the United States on time will result in you being out of status. Under U.S. law, visas of travelers who are out of status are automatically voided (Section 222(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act). If you had a multiple-entry visa and it was voided due to you being out of status, it will not be valid for future entries into the United States.

Failure to depart the United States on time may also result in you being ineligible for visas you may apply for in the future. Review Visa Denials and Ineligibilities and Waivers: Laws to learn more.

E2 Visa to Green Card:

The E-2 investor visa is an attractive option for foreign nationals to invest in and work for a business in the United States. While obtaining an E-2 investor visa does not directly grant applicants U.S. Permanent Residency (Green Card), there are some great ways to get from an E-2 visa to a green card.

E-2 investors are nonetheless able to renew their visas indefinitely if their business continues to function successfully. The foreign country and the U.S. must also remain in a treaty agreement. There are several options that allow an E-2 investor to acquire a U.S. Green Card down the line. || Source ||

Change of Status:

While in the United States, you may be able to request that U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) change your nonimmigrant status to another nonimmigrant category. See Change My Nonimmigrant Status on the USCIS website to learn more.

Requesting a change of status from USCIS while you are in the United States and before your authorized stay expires does not require that you apply for a new visa. However, if you cannot remain in the United States while USCIS processes your change of status request, you must apply for a visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

Validity Period:

This generally means the visa is valid, or can be used, from the date it is issued until the date it expires, for travel with that visa. If your Validity Period is 60 months, your visa will be valid for 60 months from the date it is issued. || Source ||

Visa Denial and Eligibility:

Review Visa Denials for detailed information about visa ineligibilities. denials, and waivers.

E2 Visa Renewal:

Whether you are applying for the first time or renewing your visa, you will use the same application process (please review How to Apply, above). Some applicants seeking to renew their visas in certain visa classes may be eligible for the Interview Waiver Program (IWP) which allows qualified individuals to apply for visa renewals without being interviewed in person by a U.S. consular officer. Review the instructions on the website of the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you will apply to determine if the IWP is available and if you qualify.

Other Important Links and Downloads:

E2 Visa USCIS

START FREE ASSESSMENT FOR USA E2 VISA