Japan Business Visa | Japan Investment Visa | Japan Business Manager Visa

Japan Business Visa for Pakistani:

Japan Business Manager Visa B:
Investor/Business Manager Visa is a status of residence required when a person from overseas establish a company, administrate the business, and invest on it to manage it. An investor/business manager means an actual participant in the company administration and management. Particularly a President, a Director, an Auditor, a Manager, a Factory Manager, and a Branch Manager.

It is often the case that the visa was not granted because the preparation was not completed due to the short of specialist knowledge. Company establishment requires the knowledge because it involves not only regulations of Commercial code but also it involves various regulations of immigration laws.

Especially when managing a restaurant the restaurant lease contract, shop fitting, and food stocking are necessary. It needs great investment before the application. However the already-established company or shop has to be sold if the visa is not granted. To take into account the financial loss and trust relation with the trading companies it is not too much to say that unsuccessful application for Investor/Business Manager Visa is critical.

To avoid such loss it is advised to seek for a piece of advice from experienced specialist before starting the procedure.

SECURING AN OFFICE / STORE SPACE FOR THE BUSINESS:
First, you must secure an office /store space to run your business in Japan. A monthly rental office or a temporary structure such as a portable stall are not acceptable. To use a residence as an office or store space is not usually permitted, although there are some exceptions. As a rule, an officer of the Immigration Bureau of Japan will check the actual place to judge its acceptability for the purpose

BUSINESS CONTENT:
The proposed business must be practical and based on a clearly documented business plan. Your personal history is also important. If you do not have any experience in the area of your proposed business, your application may be assessed as unlikely to be viable. It is especially important that the articles of association (“teikan”), sometimes called a constitution for the business, is in good order. It is also important to include the detailed profit and loss statement in the business plan. A business that has a good plan but does not seem to have any real substance, or that does not comply with Japanese law, or any business that is assessed as impossible to become operable will not be approved.

INVESTMENT:
You must show an investment of an amount equivalent to 5,000,000 yen. Your company’s financial report is also important for the assessment. If the balance sheet of your business shows surplus, it would be assessed that there is no financial problem with your business, but when it shows deficit and the debts substantially exceed the assets, it becomes a problem. In case of insolvency, it is assessed that it is not worth issuing a Business Manager visa to run your business. The investment for land and building(s) can be counted towards the assessment. If that reaches 5,000,000 yen or more, then that is usually considered as enough investment. You can borrow 5,000,000 yen from your family to invest, but if your investment is based on a loan, you have to submit the loan contract as an evidential document. There are exceptions: this visa has been approved for a case where one had invested 5,000,000 yen or more out of total capital 10,000,000 yen for joint ventures with a Japanese counterpart. Also since 2015, it is permissible, if the investment is made by only the Japanese partner

STAFF:
Your business must have at least one full time employee who is either a Japanese national, a Permanent Resident, a Spouse or Child of a Japanese National, a Spouse or Child of a Permanent Resident, or a foreign national with a Long-Term visa. Until recently, approvals had been given to cases of having just oneself as the staff when one has invested at least 5,000,000 yen. Since April 2015, a capital of 5,000,000 yen is no longer a strict requirement, provided that the scale of return and investment are enough to employ a staff member.

START FREE ASSESSMENT FOR JAPAN INVESTMENT VISA